Search
Menú Cerrar
Cerrar

Minimum wage: the increase for this year 2019.

The Ministry of Labor, through a press release, announced the figures that will govern the minimum wage for 2019. At the negotiation table between the National Government, the economic unions and trade union organizations, an agreement was reached for an increase of 6% for the salary and 10% for the transportation allowance.

On December 20, after the fifth section for the definition of the minimum wage increase, the National Government, the Wage and Labor Policy Commission -CPCPSL-, the economic unions and union organizations, reached an agreement on the increase of the minimum wage for 2019, in a percentage of 6% which is equivalent to $46.874 leaving this at $ 828,116(Decree 2451 of 2018) and a percentage of 10% for the transportation allowance which is equivalent to $8,821, so this benefit amounts to $97,032, based on the above, and the sum of these figures, a Colombian worker earning the minimum wage will receive monthly a total amount of $925,148.

Minister Alicia Arango Olmos, referred to the agreement of this increase, indicating that this was one of the few occasions in which by that date (December 20) an agreement was reached on such amount, stating: “We wanted to make an increase that was significant in real terms and today it was achieved with the approval of the majority of those at the table and on a date that many times is reached without agreement”.

In the aforementioned communiqué, nothing was mentioned about the bonus for the family basket corresponding to half the minimum wage that workers would receive in March and September of each year. According to some news reports, this issue would be discussed at such meeting.

What increases with the increase in the minimum wage

It should be noted that with the increase in the minimum wage there is an increase in some concepts, among which are:

–Themandatory insurance of traffic accidents -SOAT-.

– Moderatingfeein the EPS.

–Rates fortow trucks and traffic office yards.

– Pensioncontributionsfor minimum wage earners.

– Notaryprocedures.

– Publictransportation.

Source: Actualícese: Actualícese

SHARE:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
WhatsApp

You might also be interested

Companies will have extension to pay income tax; SMEs will be able to pay it in December. Since April 13, 2020, Dian …

One of the main tax obligations of individuals is the income tax return for the taxable year 2021. According to the tax …

Paef was extended until 2021

On October 22, 2020, Law 2060 was enacted, extending until March 2021 the validity of the Formal Employment Support Program and the …

The adoption of the measures implemented by the Government during the pandemic had a strong effect on tax collection and the fiscal …